Ceylon Spices

Cardamom

Cardamom

Dried fruit or Cardamom capsule is the commodity of trade. Cardamom can be found as whole cardamom or in the ground form. It is also used in the extraction of oil and oleoresin. Cardamom is mainly used in the food industry as a flavoring agent in curry or meat dishes, sweets, confectionaries, in bakery products, and as an ingredient of curry (masala) powder. Cardamom Oil is used for flavoring of beverages and drinks such as coffee and tea.
It is also used in Ayurveda and Chinese medicine as a powerful aromatic, stimulant, carminative, stomachic, and diuretic.

Cinnamon

Cinnamon

Cinnamon bark is largely available in the form of quills and making quills is unique to Sri Lanka. Quills are made by rolling the pealed bark and joining several of them together to get a pipe like structure in the required length. Other than that pieces of bark are available as chips, quillings or featherings. Cinnamon is unique plant which has essential oil in leaves, bark and roots but chemical composition of them are completely different from each other. Essential oils are produced from both bark and leaves; major chemical in bark oil is Cinnamaldehyde and in leaf oil is Euginol. Cinnamon is also available in pure ground form or as n ingredient in curry mixtures and pelleted form too.

Citronella

Citronella

The oil extracted from leaves and other aerial parts of the plant is the commercial product of importance. Citronella oil is used as a fragrant in cosmetic industry, soap and detergent manufacturing, polish, paint and in insecticide industry. It is a common mosquito repellent and also used in indigenous medicine as well as in flavoring food and alcoholic drinks in certain countries.

Clove

Clove

Clove is largely used as dried whole buds. Ground clove is used for curry mixtures and clove oil is used for flavoring foods and in pharmaceutical perfumery industry.
Cloves are used either whole or ground to provide flavor for both sweet and savory foods in pickling and the production of sauces and ketchups. In medicine it is valued as a carminative, aromatic and stimulant. It is being used in cigarette industry as a flavoring agent. Clove oil is used in perfumes, in dentistry and a clearing agent in microscopy.

Cocoa

Cocoa

Suitable conditions for growing cocoa are found in the Central, North Western, Sabaragamuwa, Uva, Western and Southern provinces of Sri Lanka. Cocoa can be considered as the most important tree crop for underplanting coconut and rubber provided suitable soils exist. Mid-country intermediate zone is best agro-ecological zone for both growth and yield of the crop. The total extent of cocoa in Sri Lanka is 1805 ha and Matale, Kandy, Badulla Kurunegala, Kegalle, and Monaragala districts are the main cocoa growing districts.

Ginger

Ginger

Ginger is available in market as fresh ginger or in dry form. Dried ginger is powdered and used for different products. Pickled fresh ginger is popular in East Asian countries and salted and sweetened ginger products are also commonly available in the Asian markets. Ginger oils and oleoresins are used in the food industry as a spice to flavor curries, bakery & other food products and to some extent in the perfumery industry, Also it is a common ingredient in the Ayurvedic medical system till today.

Goraka

Goraka

Garcinia cambogia, a tropical fruit also known as the Malabar tamarind, is a popular weight-loss supplement. People say it blocks your body’s ability to make fat and it puts the brakes on your appetite. It could help keep blood sugar and cholesterol levels in check, too. You’ll find it in bottles on the shelf at the store as well as mixed with other ingredients in diet products.

Lemongrass

Lemongrass

Lemongrass is used for oil extraction. It is ranked among the top ten oil-bearing crops in the world and India leads in the world export market Lemongrass oil is mainly used in the perfumery industry and in the pharmaceutical industry. It is also used in the production of detergents, disinfection and deodorizing compounds. In some countries, lemongrass oil is reported to have been used as a flavoring agent in ice creams, cakes, beverages, confectionaries, puddings and chewing gums. In India, dried lemongrass, mixed with other ingredients, is used in making writing and printing papers.

Markets We Serve

Our experienced Australian team serve clients globally, providing technical consultations, expertise, and farm support services.

We have a network of agents across the world who facilitate the smooth delivery of our products to any country.

Expert technical consultation to understand what you want to achieve.

Deliver premium quality coir based substrates directly from our factories in Sri Lanka

Customization of the product solution to match crop type, climate, site infrastructure and growing conditions

On-going technical support and guidance to achieve successful farming outcomes.